prairie smoke (Geum triflorum)

multiple stems of delicate pink flowers with curling thin petals and fern-like green leaves

prairie smoke

 

Common name: prairie smoke, old man’s whiskers
Botanical name: Geum triflorum

Light: full to partial sun
Height: 6 – 12 inches
Water: moderate to low, drought tolerant once established
Soil type: tolerates a variety of soils

Perennial evergreen wildflower with delicate pink flowers in early summer followed by wispy seedheads; needs extra water in full sun; forms a mat of beautiful ferny foliage

2 Responses to prairie smoke (Geum triflorum)

  1. Pingback: Shade | Blackfoot Native Plants

  2. Pingback: High Elevation | Blackfoot Native Plants

Comments are closed.